Finding new biomarker in periodontitis using bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
TAKEUCHI yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
NANBARA hiromi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00632168)
TANAKA nobuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 疾患バイオリソースセンター, 教授 (50292850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソームシークエンス / 侵襲性歯周炎 / エクソーム解析 / 歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive periodontitis(AgP) is a particularly severe type of periodontitis and diagnosed by three characteristics: rapid bone destruction, possible familial aggregation, and absence of other systemic disorders in the patient. Exome sequencing is increasingly utilized as tools in genetic research and has a potential to determine the genetic cause for both single gene and complex disorders. Of 119 patients who diagnosed as AgP, we found 3-generation consanguineous pedigree in which three of them are affected with AgP. We further performed whole-exome sequencing in those three AgP patients and one control. (Two of them are already sequenced. Lest of two will be sequenced near future.) After getting sequencing data, we plan to analyze them by using a bioinformatics pipeline.48889 and 45564 variants are found respectively, in two patients.