Molecular basis for periodontal medicine based on the interaction between infiltrated inflammatory cells and resident cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA FUSANORI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80208222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 知一郎  広島大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70242063)
山下 明子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70511319)
安孫子 宜光  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
大山 秀樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周医学 / 軽微な慢性炎症 / 脂肪細胞-マクロファージ相互作用 / ケモカイン / 脂肪炎症 / 膵島炎症 / 細胞死 / 内毒素 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 歯周炎症 / 膵α細胞 / 膵β細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 脂肪組織炎症 / 膵アルファ細胞 / 膵ベータ細胞 / CKD / メサンギウム / 心腎連関 / 共培養 / マイクロアレイ / lipocalin-2 / eGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular basis for the establishment of systemic low-grade inflammation caused by periodontal disease, close interaction between infiltrated macrophages and resident tissue cells was analyzed. Following results were obtained; i) inflammatory adipose tissue expressed chemokine ccl19, and the major source of ccl19 was enlarged adipocyte, 2) mice lacking ccl19 receptor were protected from diet-induced obesity and insulin resistance, 3) these mice were characterized by increased thermogenesis when compared with wild type control mice, 4) when the interaction between infiltrated macrophages and islet resident cells were analyzed, infiltration of endotoxin-activated macrophages up-regulated the expression of apoptosis inducing molecules.