Comprehensive multiomics analysis of mechanism of biofilm formation by oral normal baciterlal flora and periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hideki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50260641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
前田 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00346165)
関根 伸一  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70506344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 歯周病細菌 / 口腔常在菌 / マルチオミクス / トランスクリプト―プ / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used multiomics analysis-based approach to uncover the molecular basis of Porphyromonas gingivalis-Streptococcus oralis mixed-biofilm formation. Compared to the production profile in the P. gingivalis monobiofilm, production of several proteins was induced and that of some proteins was suppressed in the mixed biofilm. Similar results were obtained in mRNA level. Moreover, we constructed malate dehydrogenase-lacked P. gingivalis. The mutant showed less biofilm formation with S. oralis than the parent strain, indicating that malete dehydrogenase is important in the mixed-biofilm formation.