| Project/Area Number |
25293427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Manabu 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
AZUMA Tetsuji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80432649)
ENDO Yasumasa 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50580213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate how periodontitis progression induced systemic oxidative stress in real time using the transgenic type Keep1-dependent oxidative stress detector (OKD) mice. Male OKD mice (age; 8 weeks) were divided into three groups: periodontitis (P) group, hydrogen-rich water (HW) group and control (C) group. In the P group, a 5/0 cotton ligature was placed in a submarginal position on mandibular first molars to induced periodontitis. In the HW group, mice drunk HW under ligation. Luciferase activity, which indicated signals upon oxidative stress, was detected using a luminometer. In the P group, the luminescence activities in the mandibular, chest, and ventral areas were greater than those in the control group at 7 days. In the HW group, the luminescence activities in the areas were lower than those in the P group at 7 days. Alveolar bone resorption was rapidly induced in the P group during 7 days and gradually progressed until 28 days.