Elucidation of relationship between the results obtained from comprehesive analysis of oral flora by using a semiconductor sequencer and health condtion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江島 伸興  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20203630)
古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20509591)
竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50546471)
清原 裕  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔フローラ / 網羅的解析 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarification of a commonality and the individual difference of the Japanese oral microbiome were explored and then relationship between microbiome compostion and oral health was elucidated in this study. The salivary microbiome of dwelling population in Hisayam town was able to be classified roughly into Type I and Type II based on bacterial constitution. The subjects with Type II microbiome were younger, and with lower body mass index, lesser caries experience, and fewer smoking habit, when compared with those with Type I microbiome. These differences were significant by Poisson regression analysis. The main origin of salivary bacteria is thought to be tongue dorsum, suggesting the possibility that general health condition such as age and the degree of obesity is related to tongue coating rather than bacteria on tooth surfaces. Considering our findings, control of tongue coating is important to maintain both oral and general health.