Molecular analyses of volatile organic metabolites identified from human odor and the association with cancer of head, neck and upper digestive organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ansai Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE SEUNGWOO  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60326460)
YOSHIDA AKIHIRO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
TAKATA YUTAKA  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
IWASAKI MASANORI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
SOH INHO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
KAKUTA SATOKO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70364156)
AWANO SHUJI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
NAKAMICHI IKUO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60419570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼気 / 唾液 / 口臭 / 頭頸部がん / 上部消化器がん / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease diagnosis based on volatile organic compounds (VOCs) that are excreted from the human body is being realized in recent years. In this study, we report a novel method for analyzing VOCs present in healthy human saliva and urine via thin-film microextraction (TFME) coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The VOC extraction was conducted with polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) films hybridized with ZSM-5 that is one of aluminosilicate zeolites. The saliva and urine samples were collected from 8 healthy volunteers. Approximately 50 to 100 VOCs were obtained from the individual samples, among which 34 and 33 compounds were reproducible for the saliva and the urine samples, respectively. The current study based on TFME using PDMS/ZSM-5 hybrid films would provide a potential methodology for the sensitive analysis of VOCs or new biomarkers present at trace levels in biological samples.