Study on the lymphatic edema and wound, honey and burn, estrogen and wound for the nursing care by using animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Toshio  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60198124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
OKUWA Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30303291)
NISHIZAWA Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50579597)
DAI Misako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50614864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚創傷 / 看護ケア / リンパ浮腫 / 蜂蜜 / 火傷 / エストロゲン / 常温プラズマ / 脂肪細胞 / 筋注 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 低タンパク質 / リンパ管 / 熱傷 / 低栄養 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of lymphedema after inguinal lymphadenectomy with a skin would at the same site was created to examine the influences of the condition. Honey, and estrogen as a female hormone on would healing were examined. The following findings were obtained: the influence of lymphedema on the wound healing remained unclear, as lymphedema did not persist; the effect of honey on the third-degree burn was poor; estrogen positively affected wound healing in elderly and malnourished mice; and a plasma jet generated by applying a high voltage to argon gas was also suggested to promote would healing.