Development of a systematic assessment for patients with peripheral neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Kiyoko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新見 明子  川崎医療短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50171153)
肥後 すみ子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320770)
Research Collaborator SUMIYOSHI Kazuko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20314693)
OHKURA Miho  岡山大学, 非常勤講師
Mi Mi Thet Mon Win  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 国費留学生
TAKABAYASHI Noriko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教
SAKUTA Yoshiko  岡山県立大学, 特任准教授
NAKANISHI Yoshiko  元看護系大学, 教員
OHGA Toshiko  , 元看護職
TAKESHIMA Tomoko  水島協同病院, 看護師長
SHIMOSUGA Kanako  水島協同病院, 糖尿病看護認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性痛 / 痛みの系統的アセスメント / 多次元的評価 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害による痛み / 手足のエクササイズ / 神経障害性疼痛 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 痛みの多次元的評価 / 継続的観察 / 痛みのアセスメント / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害性 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害性による痛み / 痛みの多次的評価 / 糖尿病性神経障害による痛み / 痛みの多次元評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of seeking how nurses should assess the pain of the patients suffering from chronic peripheral neuropathic pain in order to understand and care such patients appropriately. In five years, we conducted cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys, intervention research and developmental research of assessment strategies of pain in a total of 1,439 subjects (including 264 healthy ones) in Japan and Asian countries. As a result, it was suggested that appropriate assessment of peripheral neuropathic pain is realized by regular long-term consultation, not one-time consultation. And, every opportunity for consultation, multidimensional observation of pain has to be done.