Relationship between Cutaneous Thermal Thresholds and Lifestyle in Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Nobuko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80264167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮園 真美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (10432907)
栃原 裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50095907)
樗木 晶子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
Research Collaborator SHOU Chinmei  Yuan Ze University
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護ケア開発 / 温冷覚閾値 / 皮膚温度感受性 / 生活習慣 / 高齢者 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate cutaneous thermal sensation thresholds and between thresholds and life style in elderly people. This study participants were 58 elderly men, including 11 subjects with diabetes (DM) and 20 with hypertension (HT), 7 with cardiac disease. The remaining 20 subjects were in good health and had never suffered from lifestyle-related diseases. The results were as follows: (1) the cutaneous warm thresholds on the abdomen, hand, and calf were significantly greater in subjects with DM than in those with HT or in healthy subjects (p<0.05), though no significant differences were found with the cool thresholds. (2) There was no significant relationship between cutaneous thermal thresholds and life style, such as diet, exercise, and sleep, and usage situation of cooling and heating system.