| Project/Area Number |
25293434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Mayumi 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10443889)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Yoko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
KOMATSU Makiko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
OOMI Sakie 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40329826)
OHIRA Mitsuko 広島大学, 大学院 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90249607)
ISHIHARA Masa (前)昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70300051)
MASHIMO Ayako 東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80551639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 看護実践能力 / ジェネラリスト / 看護教育 / 看護継続教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to examine the current assessment parameters for practical nursing competency and educational contents for continually improving competency. An investigation was carried out at hospital institutes with more than 300 beds in Japan, with focuses on annual education programs for nursing managers, current use of particular assessment parameters for practical nursing competency unique to the facility, and competency required of in the long-experienced practical nurse. The results showed some problems in in-service education at the facilities, and the competency to extract outstanding actions from described data was wrapped up in three competencies; Clinical judgment: Cooperation: and Educational, subjecting both oneself and others.