Development of Nursing Competencies using Active Learning Program for BSN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Miwako  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60103587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本城 由美 (佐居由美 / 佐居 由美)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10297070)
平林 優子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50228813)
三浦 友理子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70709493)
奥 裕美  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80439512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Tomoko  三重大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (70324514)
NAKAMURA Megumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院, 臨床教授 (50407623)
Research Collaborator IBE Toshiko
UTSUNOMIYA Akemi
KURAOKA Yumiko
NISHINO Rie
TERADA Asako
IIDA Masako
IWASAKI Sugako
TAKAYA Takako
FUJII Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護実践能力 / アクティブラーニング / コンピテンシー基盤型カリキュラム / コンセプト基盤型学修 / 臨床判断力 / 臨床判断ルーブリック / 看護教育学 / アクティブ・ラーニング / カリキュラム開発 / 授業デザイン / コミュニケーション力 / 臨床実践能力 / 看護学士教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research study is to determine the effectiveness of active learning strategies on the abilities of undergraduate BSN students to attain competencies in a competency based curriculum. The objectives of the study are to: 1) describe the goals for the development of a competency based curriculum for undergraduate BSN students, 2) develop an instrument (i.e., Nursing Competency Scale (NCOS55))to measure attainment of competencies by undergraduate BSN students, 3) identify examples of good active teaching strategies for a competency based curriculum, 4) identify faculty resources for teaching and evaluation to facilitate the transition from a content based curriculum to a competency based curriculum, and 5) provide seminars to provide faculty with knowledge about the use of rubrics and other assessment methods in a competency based curriculum.
All of these objects have been completed and outcomes have been reported.