Construction of strategy to promote patient's hand hygiene to reduce the burden of healthcare-associated infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2016-2017)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Okada Junko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (40353114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
前田 ひとみ  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90183607)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Yoshie
YAMAMIZU Yukiko
YAMANE Hiroyuki
THUJI Takahiro
TAKAOKA Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords患者 / 手指衛生 / 感染管理 / 手指衛生強化 / 手指汚染 / 環境表面 / 液相輸送用培地 / 菌保持能力 / 医療関連感染 / 看護ケア / 患者手指衛生 / 医療関連感染バーデン / 伝播経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The isolating bacteria and the amount of bacteria from nurse's fingers, patient's fingers and environmental surface varied from facility to facility. However, the isolating bacteria of the three persons showed the least match between the nurse and the patient's fingers, and the agreement between the nurse and the environmental surface, the patient and the environmental surface increased in order. The number of isolating bacteria from nurses was small, but as the time required for nursing care was longer, the number of contacts with patients and environmental surfaces increased, and it was inferred that bacteria were propagated. Therefore, it prevents pathogenic microorganisms from horizontally propagating from the patient's hands or environmental surface to nurses.
Patient's hands tended to decrease pathogenic microorganisms when using wet tissues and alcohol disinfectants to enhance hygiene.