Developing a training tool to teach a standardized injection confirmation method to prevent injection error by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI MISA  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80341238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20301830)
土屋 文人  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (30114565)
三林 洋介  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (10409899)
吉田 文子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80509430)
堂本 司  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (80707084)
服部 智子  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60707082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注射事故防止 / 看護学 / 医療安全 / 視線計測 / プロセス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nurses identify a drug as an injection prescription, they use a method called“pointing and calling.”However, in our preliminary research, we learned that there was a time lag between pointing at and fixing attention on something. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a training tool to teach a standardized injection confirmation method as a part of basic nursing education to prevent injection error by nurses. We adopted“reading while tracing,”which involved tracing characters with the nurse's finger. We also developed a training tool application to teach“reading while tracing”to nurses.