Development of a Japanese Version of End-of-Life Care Communication Guide for Nurses:Respecting 'desired end-of-life' of chronically-ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO MARIKO  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増島 麻里子  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (40323414)
櫻井 智穂子  東京医療保健大学, 東京医療保健大学・医療保健学部, 准教授 (40344973)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (60445202)
長江 弘子  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (10265770)
正木 治恵  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
筒井 千春  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (20544381)
須藤 麻衣  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (20708739)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Seiko
TAKEMI Ayako
TAKAHASHI Yayoi
KAWAGUCHI Yuko
AKUTA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンド・オブ・ライフケア / 慢性疾患 / コミュニケーション / 患者の意向 / 一般病院 / 非がん疾患 / 非がん慢性疾患患者 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 相互作用 / 地域中核病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As many chronically-ill non-cancerous patients requiring long-term care spend the final stage of their lives in general hospitals, end-of-life communication among patients, families, and medical staff should be of deep significance. The purpose of this study was to develop a guideline for nurses to acquire improved communication skills in providing end of life care (EOLC) for the chronically ill. The guideline covered four perspectives: ① identification of the components of ‘desired life’ close to the wishes of patients and their families ; ② identification of barriers to and facilitator of EOLC practices; ③ clarification of the medical doctors’ recognition of EOLC practices; and ④ specification of cultural considerations based on the fact-finding investigations in Singapore. An attempt was made to develop a practical guide clarifying needs of patients and families, and facilitating collaboration among medical staff.