| Project/Area Number |
25293444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University (2016) University of Hyogo (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
NONAMI Yoko 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20254469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐佐木 智絵 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20335904)
片岡 千明 (近藤千明 / 近藤 千明 / 片岡 千明(近藤千明)) 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336839)
河田 照絵 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40438263)
添田 百合子 創価大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50512034)
米田 昭子 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70709732)
魚里 明子 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90461160)
馬場 敦子 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40758520)
藤原 由子 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70549138)
| Research Collaborator |
IHA Sanae
UENO Satoko
SONE Masako
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 慢性病 / エンボディメントケア / 糖尿病患者 / 臨床看護学 / 慢性病看護 / 慢性病看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of restoring a patient’s ability of caring for himself through protocol-based care provided by a nurse who learned how to provide this type of care,” we intervened in eight diabetic patients treated as outpatients. The results suggest that our approach might promise efficacy as beneficial care. Five of eight patients thoroughly completed the protocol, the mean period of intervention was nine months, and the mean age of participants was 54.4 years. According to data on the changes of indexes obtained from the patients, casual blood glucose decreased in all five patients, while HbA1c decreased in three patients. In the SCAQ examination, the “acquisition and continuous practice of health management method” and “acquisition of effective support” scores increased in four of five patients. According to an SF-8 health survey, the mean score of physical condition increased from 48.4 to 52.9, while the score of mental condition decreased from 51.9 to 45.3.