Evaluation study of nursing intervention applying the nursing care guideline for empower terminal cancer patients who required support for transition to home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Fujita Sawa  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 光徳  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
小原 弘子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
青木 美和  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737629)
庄司 麻美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737637)
廣川 恵子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50446069)
石井 歩  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80611938)
Research Collaborator IKEDA HISANO  高知医療センター, 看護局
KITAZOE KANAKO  高知医療センター, 看護局
KONDO MEGUMI  JCHO九州病院, 看護部
TOYODA KUNIE  仁生会細木病院, 看護部
FURUGORI NATSUKO  高知赤十字病院, 看護部
MORISHITA TOSHIKO  元高知県立大学, 看護学部
OKAWA NORIMI  高知県立大学, 看護学部
FUKAWA AKIKO  元高知県立大学, 看護学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん患者 / エンパワーメント / 在宅移行 / 看護介入評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Object of this study is to evaluate the effect of intervention to apply [the nursing care guideline to empower terminal cancer patients who required support for transition from hospital care to home care]. Certified Nurse Specialists in Cancer Nursing provided introductory education to nurses for outpatients and floor nurses based on [the nursing care guideline] at six cancer treatment cooperation base hospitals in all over Japan. We intervened to terminal cancer patients who required transition support from hospital care to home care applying the guideline for inpatients and outpatients at hospitals.
We concluded to clarified effectiveness of Certified Nurse Specialists in Cancer Nursing built bridges between research and clinical body as facilitator, [the nursing care guideline], issues and measures through the contents of interview from the cancer treatment cooperation base hospitals.