Development of nursing education program to support decision making on reproductive health of female cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30327978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久美  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
森 明子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60255958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん看護 / 乳がん / リプロダクティブヘルス / e-learning / 意思決定支援 / 学習教材 / 妊孕性温存 / web教材 / 看護教育プログラム / eラーニング / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an education program for oncology nurses to obtain expertise on reproductive health of female cancer patients. In this study, we developed a program focusing particularly on breast cancer as a large number of breast cancer patients are in reproductive age. The research project consisted of 4 parts: (1) a literature review, (2) interviews for doctors and nurses who were involved in the breast cancer medical care, and breast cancer patients, (3) nationwide survey through the internet targeting doctors and nurses involved in breast cancer patients’ care at designated hospitals for cancer, and (4) development of e-learning program for nurses who care for breast cancer patients. We identified the content of learning materials from the results of literature survey, interviews and the web survey, and developed trial version of e-learning educational program.