| Project/Area Number |
25293449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00455396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小柳 清光 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00134958)
清水 俊夫 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50466207)
長尾 雅裕 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (60466208)
望月 葉子 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (80267054)
長谷川 良平 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00392647)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Chiharu 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
KOMORI Takashi 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達再生研究分野, 研究員 (90205526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経科学 / 難病看護学 / 意思伝達支援 / 生体信号 / 難病看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our progress was made as a result of this project as fellows, First we identified predictors of impaired communication stage. Second, developed the concept of “adverse clinical signs” to delineate a group of conditions that compromise effective communication. Third, brain imaging studies of the relationship between the tegmentum and communication stages showed that atrophy of the periaqueductal gray matter is typically associated with Stage V disease (TLS). Fourth, brain imaging studies of the relationship between the tegmentum and communication stages showed that atrophy of the periaqueductal gray matter is typically associated with Stage V disease (TLS). Fifth, evaluation of somatosensory and visually evoked potentials in Stage V patients suggested that the visual pathway is less prone to degeneration than somatosensory and auditory pathways in advanced ALS patients, who have damage to a variety of neural systems, including the motor neurons.