Effect of an integrated program of diet and physical activity on mental and physical outcomes among thin pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI masayo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40547824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 めぐみ  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332601)
島田 三惠子  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262802)
白石 三恵  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50632220)
村山 陵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10279854)
Research Collaborator KUSAKA Momoko
KOBAYASHI Risa
WATANABE Sachi
TSUNEMATSU Rina
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / 妊婦 / 生活習慣 / 運動 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following a cross sectional study, we developed an integrated program of diet and physical activity for pregnant women. We then performed a randomized control trial with four arms (control, yoga, diet, and “diet and yoga” groups). Control and “diet and yoga” groups were used to compare the outcomes. We performed subgroup analysis among thin pregnant women (a body mass index of <18.5 kg/m2 pre-pregnancy) because of the small sample size.
Fifty-seven participants were randomly allocated to the control group and 56 to the “diet and yoga” group. We found that this program had a statistically significant effect on physical and psychological quality of life. Of the total number of participants, 7 of the thin pregnant women were in the control group and 11 in the “diet and yoga” group. There were differences in lipid and carbohydrate metabolism between thin and other pregnant women. Further research with a larger sample is needed to validate these results.