Development and verification of healthy lifestyle program for working women after childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haruna Megumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00332601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 三惠子  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40262802)
松崎 政代  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40547824)
白石 三恵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50632220)
村山 陵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Kumi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員研究員
ASAI Yurie  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
USUI Yuriko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
SHIMA Satsuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords働く女性 / 産後 / 健康支援プログラム / 育児自己効力感 / 骨盤底筋体操 / 母乳育児 / 職場復帰 / バイオフィードバック / セルフケア / 母乳 / 子育て / 妊娠・出産 / 就労 / 健康支援 / 復職 / 就労女性 / 健康 / 骨盤底機能障害 / 妊娠 / 骨盤底障害 / 授乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1: We aimed to investigate the lifestyle and activity restrictions among postpartum women, and collected data using a self-administered questionnaire from working women with infants (0-1 year of age) enrolled in nurseries. The factors of health problems and successful breastfeeding among postpartum working women were revealed. Study 2: We developed and validated the Japanese version of Karitane Parenting Confidence Scale (KPCS), the original version of which was developed in Australia. Study 3: We developed the healthy lifestyle program (once a week for 12 weeks; including pelvic floor muscle training, self-care, and child rearing information) for women after childbirth. The program was verified for its feasibility, participation rate, pelvic floor muscle function, parenting confidence, and physical and mental health promotion among participating women.