Action research aiming at the development of the home care to make up for the heterotopic ossification of the FOP patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Hiromi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 みゆき  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263494)
岡山 久代  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90335050)
白坂 真紀  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378443)
曽我 浩美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40614045)
坂本 裕  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20310039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA KAZUO  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, シニア教授 (00170142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族看護学 / 希少難病 / アクションリサーチ / FOP / FOP患者 / 異所性骨化 / 看護技術 / 動作分析 / 安全の確保 / FOP患者 / 運動障害 / 看護技術の工夫 / FOP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make a family with FOP (fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva) patients learn the ‘care technology at home’ that can support physical hardening by the heterotopic ossification of the FOP patient and to support the independence of a patient. Researchers devise the self-help instrument using the materials of belongings and apply the nursing technique to FOP patient in the specific situation using the technique of the action research.
In the movement analysis, we found that in FOP patients, cervical vertebrae is fixed and never bend, so it is hard to bend forward also the head. Thus several-fold power than usual is necessary for assistance for letting the head bend forward. Therefore we consider that it is important to devise the method to maintain the posture and the comfort with physical transformation thereby preventing the accident and the infection in case of defection, taking a meal, or checking a step.