Development of Care Guidelines for Families with a Child Who Needs Organ Transplantation -Building Consensus with Team Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
AYAMI NAKANO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
益守 かづき  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238918)
池添 志乃  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
佐東 美緒  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20364135)
高谷 恭子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40508587)
濱田 裕子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60285541)
有田 直子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70294238)
田之頭 恵里  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90758905)
塚原 和香奈  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60737500)
首藤 ひとみ  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50584348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児看護学 / 臓器移植 / 家族 / 合意形成 / チーム / ケアガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to establish team support guidelines for families with a child who has an need for an organ transplantation to build up a consensus for treatment. Families’ experiences were different depending the stage or type of disease. We focused on 17 cases of families (a father, a mother, or parents) with a need of immediate live-donor liver transplant by conducting an interview survey and a qualitative analysis. Interview surveys were conducted by nurses with experience as an transplant coordinators and a 16-member (researchers, Certified Nurse Specialists (CNS) in child health nursing, Certified Nurse Specialists (CNS) in family health nursing and Certified Nurses (CN) in pediatric emergency nursing) worked to create a framework for care guidelines to support the families for their consensus formation regarding live-donor liver transplants. Further examination will be required to elaborate on and establish this guideline.