Relationship between intimate partner violence and infant abuse using structural equation modeling: A prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
Research Collaborator BABA Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / ウィメンズヘルス / コホート / 虐待 / 周産期 / ドメスティックバイオレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the structure of relationships between intimate partner violence and infant abuse. Study participants were 319 women (mothers) and 203 their partners (fathers). Three factors, sleep disorder, IPV and bonding disorder, had a stronger correlation between parents’ abusive behaviors. Two types of model were guided by hypothesis A and B. According to multiple group analysis (model A), each parent’s bonding disorder (T1) affected abusive behavior (T2). Especially, in the father’s model, IPV (T1) affected IPV (T2), and IPV (T2) affected abusive behavior (T3). In model B, mother’s IPV (T1) also affected father’s IPV (T2).