The development of the transformative breastfeeding educational program and the e-learning system for clinicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IMURA MASUMI  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
Research Collaborator SAITO EIKO  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授
KUROKAWA SUMIE  聖路加国際病院, 産科新生児科, ナースマネージャー
HIROMI TAKEICHI  三茶助産院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母乳育児支援 / 専門家教育プログラム / 教育配信システム / 教育プログラム / 専門科教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the educational programs for breastfeeding e-learning, to build up the learning contents management system, and to examine the effect of them. At first, we determined the baby-led breastfeeding educational program, and analyzed the data on breastfeeding educational contents and learning management systems. Then, we confirmed six domains of breastfeeding educational contents, and developed the e-learning system through Moodle. We developed the e-learning educational program consisted of 5 sections of 110-minute lecture and 60-minutes DVD. In order to verify of benefit, we applied this e-learning seminar to twenty seven participants, then it showed that the score of knowledge and value was increased significantly. It was suggested the educational program and the learning system could be effective, and the duration of segment for each educational content should be shortened to contribute.