Development of Support Guidelines for Medical/Care Teams for Older Dementia Patients Living at Home Undergoing Pharmacotherapy for BPSD and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Sayuri  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30262182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 伸輔  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20268551)
朝田 隆  東京医科歯科大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90184142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA Atsuko
NOGAWA Kotoko
YUMOTO Akiyo
IWATA Naoko
INUYAMA Ayano
TOKUI Minori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族 / BPSD / 薬物療法 / 支援 / 在宅 / 支援指針 / 訪問看護 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop “support guidelines for medical/care teams for older dementia patients living at home undergoing pharmacotherapy for behavior and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and their families. Based on the Literature review and existing guidelines, support guidelines were consisted of 13 items. An anonymous, self-administered survey was given to 3,207 professional persons that were home care nurses and doctors consisting of those who have completed training on dementia treatment, home care pharmacists in prefecture A, furthermore, society-certified medical specialists et al. Respondents indicated the importance and practice of each item using 4-level graded responses. Moreover, interview research for home care professionals and family caregivers were conducted in Finland. Finally, all of 13 support guideline items were significant.