The development of shared information system that will form connections between the public and medical professionals with the aim of enriching the end-of-life of elderly people with chronic illness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40323414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関谷 昇  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (00323387)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60445202)
谷本 真理子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
櫻井 智穂子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (40344973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Miyuki  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
SATO Naho  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
WATANABE Miwa  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90554600)
UMEZAWA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50450698)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Shigeko
KAWASE Takayuki
KEI Gyokaku
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 終生期 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 慢性疾患 / ICT / 情報共有 / システム構築 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 高齢者医療 / 終末期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is facing the super-aged and great mortality society that no other country has ever experienced. In order for the elderly to live their own lives in their End-of-Life(EOL) at any place, it is important that the elderly previously talk with those who are supporting them on EOL about where they want or do not want to live their lives and what is important for them. The purpose of this study was to clarify information system needs in elderly patient with chronic disease and their family and to develop and implement EOL dialogue promotion Information and Communication Technology(ICT)tool centering on Advance Care Planning targeting the elderly and the family members. As a result of study, we developed the information sharing system CUEN (Chiba University Ending Note) for elderly patient with chronic disease and their family to be conscious of their EOL.