Development of Quality Improvement Strategies for Care of Chronic Pain in Long-term Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Mitani Noriko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90280924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 ゆかり  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00404921)
五十嵐 歩  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20595011)
阿部 吉樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30630785)
齋藤 繁  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40251110)
鈴木 みずえ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
鈴木 美穂  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70645712)
竹原 君江  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70709865)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質改善 / 医療療養病床 / ケアの質 / 高齢者 / 質管理 / 療養病床 / 看護 / 老化 / 介護 / 長期療養施設 / 質向上 / 痛みのケア / 長期療養 / ケア / 介入研究 / 文献検討 / 慢性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing an educational program to improve the care of chronic pain in long-term care hospitals. In the interviews to the staff and the nationwide questionnaire survey, it was found that the care staff were very busy with high stress, and any educational program was not considered acceptable. Therefore instead we attempted the following activities: 1) case conferences in which the staff members examine successful cases so that they can appreciate the value of care they provide and have elevated work engagement; 2) we established the long-term care research society in which the staff members can communicate beyond facility boundaries; 3) we attempted letting the staff members learn person centered care; and 4) we developed process- and outcome-oriented quality indicators for elderly care. We are to open a website and share our findings.