A development of approach for the depression and suicidal behavior people with Emotion Modulation Therapy (EMT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50293808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 豊  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10636062)
木村 洋子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40280078)
田中 浩二  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40507373)
Research Collaborator Dionius Angelo  Griffith University, Professor
Hansen Naoko  Griffith University, Senior research assistant
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情調整療法 / うつ病 / 自殺予防 / 看護介入 / 自立支援 / 治療的アプローチ / うつ病者 / ナラティブアプローチ / 治療的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an effective approach with an Emotion Modulation Therapy (EMT) in suicide prevention forpeople with depression. The subjects were 37(Japanese and Australian) who were diagnosed with major depression or bipolar disorders. The study was conducted following approval by the Ethical Committees belonging to the University. A qualitative method was used for analysis.
Subjects symptoms were hopelessness, anger, various depression symptoms, obsession, and suicidal ideation. Subjects learned about the harm of obsession, began to constantly monitor their behavior. In conclusion, the approach with EMT helped subjects acquire the coping strategies of self-care in a crisis. After the sessions, the patients became free from self-reproach and persecution complexes, and became free of suicidal thoughts. However, some of them continued to have persistent negative thoughts. This suggests the need for continuous intervention for these subjects.