The comfortable stimuli to older people possibly improve abnormal sleep/wake patterns followed by delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masae  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80280212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野垣 宏  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10218290)
小林 敏生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (20251069)
清水 慶久  九州保健福祉大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80403674)
末永 弘美  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10372707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords快刺激 / 睡眠 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine effects of individual’s preferred stimuli to sleep/wake patterns and autonomic nerve activities with objective data. We investigated for the purpose of preventing delirium that tends to occur in older people in a hospital. The results clarified the relaxation effects of individual’s preferred stimuli, and the time-zone when delirium likely emerged after invasive operation.