| Project/Area Number |
25293465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKMOTO Yuko 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20333982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大崎 瑞恵 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70525948)
海老原 覚 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90323013)
齋藤 史子 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40769486)
| Research Collaborator |
KEZUKA Yoshie
WAKAMATSU Satomi
TSUBOI Mieko
ITO Naomi
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 転倒 / 転倒予防 / 足関節背屈角度 / 虚弱高齢者 / 転倒リスク / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we consider the effectiveness of measuring the ankle dorsiflexion angle as a method for identifying the risk of fall in residents of a nursing home. We conducted a study aimed at developing a fall prevention program for increasing the ankle dorsiflexion angle. To screen for high risk of fall by measuring ankle dorsiflexion angle, a cut-off value of 8° was set for elderly people (n=104) admitted to the nursing home. However, it was not possible to set the cut-off value in the senior residents (103 people). To prevent falls, we distributed commercially available slippers with an additional weight among the residents, and implemented a program whereby residents would walk in the facility for a 20-minute session, twice a week, for a period of 3 months. Although subjects who were able to continue for 3 months increased their ankle dorsiflexion angle and their Timed Up and Go test results showed improvemen.