Utilization of Self-care Assessment Tool for persons with mental disorder in clinical settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Ikuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00457805)
USAMI Shiori  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50295755)
Research Collaborator OHTAKE Mayumi  社会医療法人一陽会, 一陽会病院, 看護教育部長
BABA Kaori  社会医療法人一陽会, 一陽会病院, 看護課長
HAMAO Sanae  福島県立矢吹病院, 専門看護技師
TAI Masako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授
AZECHI Hiroko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授
MAKIMOTO Kaori  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教
INOUE Sayako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助授
SHIOMI Rika  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルフケア / 精神障害者 / アセスメント・ツール / 精神看護学 / Self-care / Assessment / Self-care / Assessment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to promote psychiatric nurses' competencies by utilizing the Japanese version Self-care Assessment Tool in clinical settings. The Self-care Assessment Tool by Dr. Underwood was translated into Japanese language and modified for Japanese clinical nurses in psychiatric care. As a result, three kinds of Assessment Tool were developed: the revised Japanese version Self-care Assessment Tool, Japanese version Self-care Assessment Tool for psychiatric acute care units, and Self-care Self-evaluation Tool. Moreover, an educational program, which was composed of Orem-Underwood Self-care Theory, Psychodynamic Theory, and Reflective Case Study, was developed for nursing care competencies enhancement.