The development of telenursing system and telenursing protocol to support proactive living with non-communicable diseases(NCDs) patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Tomoko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 難病ケア看護プロジェクトリーダー (00455396)
KAMEI Nobuaki  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20233968)
TOFUKUJI Ikuo  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30383144)
CHIGIRA Ayako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20633415)
山本 由子  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (00550766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJII Fumiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40349171)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Yuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士後期課程 (00550766)
KANAMORI Takuya  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80745068)
KAWAKAMI Chiharu  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70643229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテレナーシング / 慢性疾患 / 看護プロトコル / ガイドライン / プロトコル / 在宅療養慢性疾患患者 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 糖尿病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed 19-item telehome monitoring-based telenursing (THMTE-19) system for patients with non-communicable diseases(NCDs). The THMTE-19 was adapted to patients with NCDs who performed self-screenings for their physical and mental statuses using a self-operated touch panel tablet PC once per day. A total of 19 physical and mental states were self-screened and transmitted to a tablet PC from a Bluetooth-installed pulse oximeter, manometer, bath scale, and step counter. These data were monitored and triaged, and telementoring and health consultations by telenurses were provided. We offered 12-week telenursing to 10 NCD patients for mean 105 days, and carried out 1046 days in total. The trigger incidence was 9.8% and 10% were admitted to hospital. Finally, we released telenursing protocol brochure for the NCD patients at home through the visit of online health center in Australia. It was suggested that the THMTE-19 was useful to support proactive living for patients with NCDs.