Study on the improvement of oral care in the elderly at home and menopausal women by collaboration with dental professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKADA SHINOBU  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00334178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 和代  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00149254)
大滝 千智  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00719891)
森 恵美  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
石井 邦子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
麻生 智子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80248848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Junko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 技術職員 (30396692)
Research Collaborator ITO Machiko
ARAI Naomi
UCHIDA Takeshi
NIGO Makiko
HARA Masumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔ケア / 更年期女性 / 在宅高齢者 / 歯科専門職 / 歯周病関連菌 / 口腔保健行動 / PRECEDE-PROCEEDモデル / 訪問看護 / 高齢者 / 更年期 / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the questionnaire revealed that oral health behavior, such as constant health check, was related to the oral health and QOL of the menopausal women from the analysis of questionnaire.In addition the number of periodontal disease related bacteria was correlated to the subjective oral health and it was significantly lower in those who had received support from dental hygienist than those who had not received any support. These results strongly suggest the importance of the support from the dental professionals during menopause.
For the elderly receiving home care, we conducted the workshop targeting the visiting nurses and created a portable manual to deal with difficult oral problems in elderly, such as dry mouth and refusal to oral care, collaborating with dental professionals.