Development and evaluation of a walking function support program aimed at improving physical and mental functions of elderly people residing in a snowy area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Shizuko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 知子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
斉藤 恵美子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90251230)
岡本 理恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
市森 明恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
横川 正美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80303288)
榊原 千秋  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20367501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKASAKI Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
KYOTA Kaoru  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00639776)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Arisu
MIZUMOTO Yukie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護予防 / 歩行機能 / プログラム / フットケア / セルフケア / 高齢者 / 降雪地域 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a foot care program for elderly who were physically independent, and assessed physical and mental function after 6 months for both the control group and intervention group. Beginning at the end of 2013. In the intervention group, after 6 months there was significant improvement in foot form. In the control group, there was no significant improvement (p<0.01). There were no falls in the intervention group, however there were four falls in the control group
A survey was conducted with only the intervention group, and subjects were evaluated 6 months, and one year after intervention. The average frequency of foot care was more than twice a week. BMI decreased significantly after 1 year (p<0.05). Functional reach improved with continuation of self-care. Evaluation showed that almost all subjects had a sense of stability and balance, and feeling of contact in feet.