Development of a care model and a system to support and improve the child-and-family-based care in home medical care for child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narama Miho  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40207923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 弘子  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00434671)
田中 千代  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20297188)
松岡 真里  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30282461)
堀 妙子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40303557)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Akie
OSUGA Michi
SHIGEMOTO Saki
KAWAI Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅ケア / 相互作用 / 事例検討 / ケアモデル / 家族 / 小児在宅ケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a care model and a system to support and improve the child-and-family-based care in home medical care for child. In-depth semi-structured interviews were conducted for 14 nurses who had participated in the case conferences focused on Child and Family- Based Care (the case conference). At the case conferences, nurses recognized their own awareness when they heard other nurses’ opinions, thought and experiences through the discussion between the presenter and the audience including themselves. For nurses, moreover, to participate in the case conferences was opportunities that they could think back their daily nursing care and focus on their original concepts of nursing. This study suggested that the participations in the case conferences focused on Child and Family- Based Care had provide the nurses with the opportunities to reflect their daily experiences and feel their own awareness about the perspective for nursing.