Development of a standardized program and evaluation tool for preventing social isolation among community-dwelling older people in an urban community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tadaka Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 あゆみ  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
金谷 志子  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00336611)
臺 有桂  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 教授 (00341876)
白谷 佳恵  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724943)
伊藤 絵梨子 (宮崎絵梨子)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50737484)
大河内 彩子 (井出彩子 / 井出 彩子)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70533074)
有本 梓  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90451765)
Research Collaborator AKATSUKA Eiki
INOUE Ayano
IMAMATSU Yuki
OKAMOTO Fumiko
KASEJIMA Takehiko
KUREBAYASHI Natsumi
KUNII Yuuko
SHIODA Ai
SETO Kanae
TAGUCHI Rie (HAKAMADA Rie)
HIRATA Yuuna
MIYASITA Tomoha
YAMAMOTO Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域・コミュニティ / プログラム / 開発 / 評価 / 介入研究 / 地域 / 独居 / 社会的孤立 / 理論 / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 社会的孤立予防 / プログラム評価 / 公衆衛生 / 地域保健 / 世帯類型 / 疫学 / 健康長寿 / 高齢者 / 見守り / 予防 / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among older people in developed countries, social isolation leading to solitary death has become a public health issue of vital importance. Such isolation could be prevented by monitoring at-risk individuals at the neighborhood level and by implementing supportive networks at the community level. However, a means of measuring community power in these measures and standardized program have not been established. In this project, we have developed the two measures with adequate reliability and validity; the Community Commitment Scale (CCS) and the Self-Efficacy Scale for Preventing and Alleviating Social Isolation among the Community-dwelling elderly people (SES-PS;mimamori scale) and standardized community-based and community oriented program for community members. These scales and program are potentially useful for promoting health policies, practices, and interventions within communities not only for older people but also in public well-being.