Competencies and Training Strategies for Occupational Health Nurses : Reconstruction of Academic/Practical/Educational Bases by Adding Knowledge of Occupational Health Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDO Noriko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10172644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 祐子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10580813)
島本 さと子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10759179)
掛本 知里  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60254562)
白石 知子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60275154)
山崎 恭子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70347251)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Mako  東海大学, 健康科学部, 研究技術員
SAITO Tomoko  東海大学, 健康科学研究科, 大学院生
OKAHISA Jun  東海大学, 健康科学研究科, 大学院生
KASUGA Miho  東海大学, 健康科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 産業保健師 / 保健事業展開 / 行政保健師 / 比較・統合 / 保健事業の展開 / 保健事業の評価 / 専門能力 / 保健師 / 産業分野 / 行政分野 / 育成方策 / 産業保健分野 / 行政保健分野 / 統合 / 知見統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the competencies necessary for occupational health nurses (OHNs) such as knowledge, skills and behavioral patterns. We intended to get suggestions of future OHNs’ training strategy and to compare our results with known results of competencies for community health nurses. We have revealed OHNs’ competencies for ‘workplace visit’ or ‘improvement of psychosocial work environment’, as well as competencies to conduct and manage health services following the PDCA cycle by interview survey to expert nurses. Moreover, we conducted a questionnaire survey for OHNs on the competencies required for the development of health services, and clarified the competency rates and their related factors according to career stages of OHNs.