Acute to long-term care continuity for victims of sexual assault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Miyoko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kie  日本福祉大学, 看護実践研究センター, 客員研究所員 (00310623)
TANAKA Atsuko  日本福祉大学, 看護実践研究センター, 客員研究所員 (70398527)
ISHIGURO Chieko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80315895)
FURUZAWA Ayako  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20341977)
AMASA Kyoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70331650)
TUCHIDA Sachiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90362342)
HIRATA Hiromi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00332932)
KANOU Naomi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40202858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Dai  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (30378301)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Yumi
INO Rie
SASAHARA Tsuyako
FUKUZAWA Rieko
WATANABE Masaki
KANI Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォレンジック看護 / 暴力被害者の継続ケア / 自殺予防 / 暴力被害者 / 被害直後からの継続ケア / PTSD / 性暴力被害者支援 / 急性期総合支援ワンストップ / SANE / 性暴力被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a hospital-based rape crisis center was established to provide 24-hr medical, judicial, and administrative services for the community all in one location. Hospital R in the community assumed the responsibility of caring for victims who were sexually assaulted or abused. Staff members include 18 Sexual Assault Nurse Experts (SANE) of Hospital R, as well as three SANEs and 19 advocates from the community. From January 5th, 2016, when the Center began operating, through the end of March 2016, advocates have supported a total of 122 calls (50 of which were new), SANEs provided care and follow-up for 36 visitors, and 18 clients consulted with an ob-gyn doctor. Half of the visitors were teenagers, and most perpetrators were acquaintances. Support and effective sex education for these young individuals with unwanted pregnancies may represent their emergent needs. A corroborative approach with schools aimed to protect children and adolescents is required in the near future.