Coexistence in the water-scarce Arab societies - Focus on irrigation and cultivation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Erina  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 健一  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00447236)
加藤 博  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10134636)
松岡 延浩  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (80212215)
木村 玲二  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能性 / 水資源 / アラブ / 北アフリカ / 農村 / 灌漑 / 中東 / 水 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arab societies located in the arid region is an appropriate area for the examination of 'sustainability'. This research project aimed to study the coexistence between humans, and between human being and nature by the field research focusing on the water distribution, and by organizing an international and inter-disciplinary research team. Main fields of research are the oases in the Western Desert in Egypt, the oases in the southern Tunisia, a village in the Northern Jordan for comparison.