| Project/Area Number |
25300003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 栄造 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10346116)
五十嵐 威暢 多摩美術大学, 学長 (10649180)
シャルル クリストフ 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50319224)
濱田 芳治 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (50445623)
山本 政幸 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80304145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン / 情報デザイン / 情報保障 / タイポグラフィ / インダストリアルデザイン / 空間デザイン / メディアアート / インクルーシブデザイン / クリティカルデザイン / スペキュラティブデザイン / ラウンドスケープデザイン / バリアフリー / 環境デザイン / グラフィックデザイン / プロダクトデザイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research targets EU countries including Scandinavia. It is a novel and original effort in that it narrows down the survey items, compares it, and makes it public. By working with overseas researchers who have been closely interacting with members of the research organization, it is possible to investigate from an unprecedented point of view of practical aspects in different design fields. This research accumulates and examines frank evaluation such as design process of each country, social participation, efforts of industry-academia cooperation etc, which have not been clarified by the universal design research so far. Through this approach, we will be able to provide a new viewpoint on Japan's existing universal design, and establish a method to create a new design field.