Real image elucidation of the advanced hydraulic city structure of the Royal City of Angkor Thom and vicinity covered by tropical jungle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI TSUYOSHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Ichita  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  国立奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (50150066)
TOSAKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90188748)
UCHIDA Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
YAMAMOTO Nobuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30449342)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代水利都市 / アンコール・トム / 赤色立体図 / LiDAR / アンコール・ワット / Lidar / 水理シミュレーション / アンコール遺跡群 / 埋蔵遺構 / 洪水シミュレーション / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LiDAR data was performed at the Angkor Archaeological Park in Cambodia in April 2012.Using these data a high-resolution red relief image map (RRIM) was created of areas inside and outside the moated royal capital of Angkor Thom. The land around Angkor Thom is extensively covered by tropical jungle. The RRIM provides a new visualization method of localizing, minute topographical changes in regions with large undulations over a wide area.The RRIM expanded the investigation and revealed the existence of many ponds outside the royal capital indicating that a residential community had flourished outside the moat-surrounded capital city.
This study will be elucidate the functional aspects of the water channel network and ponds that utilized the gentle gradient of the natural land to overcome the climatic induced environmental changes that are characterized by an extreme divide between the rainy and dry seasons.