Study on preservation and tradition of intangible cultural heritage using exploratory archaeological materials in Central Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
USHIMA MITSUHISA  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 教授 (60515774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 完  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10403635)
セミ アブドラフマン  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40643432)
武田 和哉  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90643081)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Miho
TANAKA Yuuko
SASAKI Shotaro
NAKAMURA Makoto
HIGUCHI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無形文化遺産 / ムカーム / シャシュマカーム / 楽器製作技術 / ナウルーズ / ユヌス・ラジャビィ / シャシュマコーム / ナヴルーズ / シャシュ・マカーム / 楽器製作修理 / 芸能壁画 / 十二ムカーム / トルディ・アホン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly researched the northwestern part of China and the Republic of Uzbekistan. The subjects of the investigation were “Muqam” (China), “Shashmaquam” and “Navroz” (Uzbekistan), which are UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage. At the museums, we studied materials of archaeology and folklore. As for the problems on technologies of making musical instruments and their raw materials, we interviewed local instrument makers. We held a photo panel exhibition titled “Making Instruments for Silk Road” in Nara City and Taito Ward in Tokyo in February 2017. At the same time, we made commentary leaflets for the exhibition. We compiled the survey records including considerations for the studies in the final year.