A data-base of high-resolution images of detached mural paintings from Liao mural tombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
DAINOBU Yuji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 特任研究員 (80163715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMOTO Rui  九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (40416558)
IMAZU Setsuo  九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (50250379)
HATA Yasunori  九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (80302066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Ari  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50232939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遼代壁画墓 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 東洋史 / 内蒙古自治区 / 高精細画像 / ビューワ / 国際研究者交流 / 中国内蒙古自治区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the technical assistance from the IDE Laboratory, Advanced Imaging technology, Kyoto University, high-resolution images (about 600 dpi; under the RGB and InfraRed) of detached mural painting fragments (Liang and Liao dynasties) from the Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region were generated. Some pigment specimens from the Liao murals were analyzed by a portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer.
Two sets of viewers were specifically developed so that each tomb with mural painting are virtually recreated so that photographs taken in situ could be pasted over the reconstructed surface; and museum visitors may easily operate the viewer in a museum gallery exhibiting detached mural fragments so that high resolution images may be enlarged and orient oneself inside the tomb space. With this virtual representation of the tomb space, visitors may readily visualize the original emplacement of these fragments in its original settings.