Geomorphological evaluation of land environmental condition and ethnopedological land use in agricultural areas in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yoshinori  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00272013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA GEN  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10241514)
SASAKI AKIHIKO  信州大学, 理学部, 研究員 (20608848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケニア / 地形変化 / 土地条件 / 農業 / 環境認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tropical highlands and semi-arid to subhumid areas, central Kenya, we clarified landform change rates, their time scale, and types of slope processes, and pointed out disappearance of geomorphological index showing landform changes by farming. The hydrological and geomorphological conditions in the coastal area of the Victoria Lake are revealed, which support high frequency of groundwater use. Moreover in the semi-arid pastoral area, Laikipia Plateau, we also made clear short/long term landform changes due to large-scale gully formation and people's natural resource use.