Bio- and agro-diversity in oil-palm-based anthropogenic landscapes in Tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Gen  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00314253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊谷 樹一  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (20232382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Noboru (YANAGISAWA Masayuki)  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50273503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有用植物 / 野生動物 / 環境政策 / 生態学 / 自然資源管理 / アグロフォレストリー / ギニア / タンザニア / 国際研究者交流 / ギニア:リベリア:タンザニア:ベトナム / 有用樹 / 焼畑 / 航空写真 / 世界自然遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conservation of secondary or anthropogenic landscapes is an important contemporary environmental issue which will serve to enrich both agro- and bio-diversity. A unique oil-palm-based agricultural landscape extends widely, coupled with a slush-and-burn agro-system in coastal and forested regions in the Republic of Guinea, West Africa. This study challenged to quantify the landscape's function for biological conservation, and also to quantify the dynamic relations between oil palm density and the degrees of human commitments. In addition, we tried to comprehend a broad outline of historical and geographical traces of diffusion of the palm and to conduct a broad-scale ethnographic comparison of oil-palm use between East, Southern, and West Africa.