Resilience of natural and social systems after the eruption of Mt. Merapi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Ikuo  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80172732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 昌広  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80390706)
嶋村 鉄也  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80447987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAMU Kozan  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
NAITO Daisuke  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (30616016)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Shigeo
KAMIYA Koichi
Budiadi
Poesie Erna
YANAI Akito
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 火山災害地 / インドネシア / 復興 / 天然更新 / 資源利用 / 火山災害 / 外来種 / 景観復興 / 災害復興 / 復興型資源利用 / 変容可能性 / 一般レジリエンス / 特定レジリエンス / 一次遷移 / プカランガン / ムラピ山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to reconsider the resource management and rehabilitation of landscape by monitoring recovering process of Mt. Merapi area, which erupted in October 2010. On damaged area which affected by pyroclastic flow, expanding hot gas and debris flows, local people have planted sengon (Paraserianthes falcataria). People intensively manages home garden have planted various crops as well, to ensure long term yields. People who has non-agricultural income showed less intensive management and planting sengon only. Trees of Acacia decurrens was the dominant species of naturally regenerating area. These results indicate that the fast growing alien and fabaceous species such as sengon and acacia trees play an important role. Also sand mining and tourism industry, subsequently generated by the disaster, becomes important occupation. The result indicates alien species and trace of disaster which has negative image have important role for the recovery process.