Do differences in health seeking behaviors between ethnic minorities lead to variations in U5MR in SVK province?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Junko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40323604)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO Futoshi
PONGVOGSA Tiengkham
KANEKO Satoshi
MIYOSHI Miki
MOJI Kazuhiko
KOUNAVONG Sengchanh
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラオス / 少数民族 / 健康希求行動 / 乳児死亡 / 死亡要因 / 小児死亡 / 小児疾病罹患 / 栄養状態 / 乳幼児 / 乳幼児死亡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a 3-year-longitudinal study. After baseline survey on target children, we visited them every two weeks in order to ask questions on illness related issues. Also, anthropometric data was collected.
Altogether we followed 382,109 person days of 422 children. Finally, the mean age of children was 4.9 years. The observed total sick days was 2,804 days. The mean illness duration was 13.3 days. Major symptom was fever, cough, and diarrhea. According to health records in the catchment area, malaria outbreak were reported in 2014 which seems to be related to 10 deaths in the same year. Stunting rate was 62% and it was another background problem which may influence on children’s health in the area and vice versa.
Vaccination seems the most powerful factor to promote child health. Giving sticky rice to infants and accessibility to health care service were positively associated to morbidity. The latter means better access to non-traditional food such as Junk food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理的制約から保健医療サービスの利用が困難な地域では,疾病罹患頻度はアクセス良好な村に比して低かった。他方,保健医療サービスへのアクセスが良好な地域は,スナック菓子などのジャンクフードへのアクセスもよく,これらを与えられた小児は,空腹を訴える頻度が低下し,栄養不良に陥り疾病に罹患しやすくなることが示唆された。これまで,地域の開発や経済発展の影響を受けることが少なかった地域に,急速に多様な商品が導入されていくとその影響は小児の健康に害を及ぼすことが示唆される。また、本研究はラオス国内の地域間にある健康格差を明らかにすることができ,同国における人々の健康を推進するうえで意義がある。