| Project/Area Number |
25300016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2015) The Open University of Japan (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Noriko お茶の水女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30164031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATAKE Motoyoshi お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (10170713)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATAKE Motoyoshi お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (10170713)
KONNO Katsuhiro 富山大学, 和漢医薬総合研究所, 教授 (40215471)
KAZUMA Kouhei 富山大学, 和漢医薬総合研究所, 助教 (70552446)
KAWADA Shinnichiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 脊椎動物研究グループ, 研究主幹 (30415608)
ASAHINA Haruka お茶の水女子大学, 生活環境教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (30599197)
TOGO Yukiko 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (40586195)
YASUMOTO Kanami 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ミャンマー / チン州北部 / 動植物資源 / 薬用資源 / 水環境 / 土地利用図 / 植物資源 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The northern part of Chin State in Myanmar has been off-limits area for foreign researcher. Getting permission from the government we first carried out academic investigation of natural resources and life environment of ethnic minority at Chin State. Vegetation surveys in the grass and forest showed biodiversity richness. In the mountain area not used for burn agriculture, many kinds of herbal plants are preserved. Land-use map was drawn up using QGIS. With hearing investigation and market research 52 medicinal plants are used in herbal medicine in Myanmar. Limnological characteristics of Reh Lake, a small heart-shaped and spring-fed lake, and water qualities of drinking water and river water in Chin State were studied.