Border Control and Trans-Border Societies in Insular Southeast Asia: From a Perspective of Comparative Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本名 純  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
左右田 直規  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30345318)
加藤 剛  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60127066)
伊藤 眞  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (60183175)
福武 慎太郎  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (80439330)
青山 和佳  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東南アジア / 国境 / 境域社会 / 地域間比較 / 民族再編 / 越境移動 / 民族 / 東南アジア島嶼部 / 人の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Insular Southeast Asia, the political meanings of national border have frequently changed in accordance with the regional and global politics since the 1960s. How have the people in the trans-border societies reorganized their culture and identity in such a circumstance? This project revealed that there are three patterns: 1) the people in the border societies reconfigured their culture and identity negotiating with nation-states which enclosed part of their transnational socio-cultural zone; 2) they revitalized their culture and identity based on the network in the transnational socio-cultural zone they have traditionally lived; and 3) they invented their culture and identity through the interaction with the “non-indigenous” transnational network (i.e. the network with U.S. based NGO). The project also pointed out that there are different patterns of cultural and identity reorganization in a trans-border society depending upon the immigrant generation or class.