Social Plurality and Religions in Post Disaster Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshiaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80322923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 何 燕生  郡山女子大学短期大学部, 文化学科, 教授 (00292186)
高倉 浩樹  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00305400)
佐島 隆  大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40192596)
阿部 友紀  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90645821)
Research Collaborator Sukru Aslan  ミマル・シナン芸工大学, 社会学部, 教授
MIN LI  四川大学, 道教文化研究センター, 教授
Suhadi  ガジャマダ大学, 大学院学部宗教学・間文化学研究センター, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害と宗教 / 復興 / 宗教的多様性 / 東・東南アジア / マイノリティー / 自然災害 / 宗教 / マイノリティ / 共生 / 比較研究 / 災害 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.In order to analyze the influence of disaster to the religious plurality in affected area on macro level, we focused on the transition of the number of the facilities of religions in affected area. We collected the data of Kobe, Miyagi, Fukushima, Iwate (Japan), Aceh, Nias, Sumatra Barat, Yograkarta and Taiwan and clarify the pattern of the transition of religious balance between major and minor religions before and after great disaster.
2.Based on these results, we tried to show the background and the influence of religious aid to these transition in detail by ethnographic studies on each area.
3.In addition, holding international conferences four times, we shared these results with the local research institutions (ex. Gadjah Mada Univ. Indonesia, Sichuan Univ. China, Mimal Sinan Umiv. Turkey) and discussed the role of humanistic and social sciences to facilitate religious aid taking religious plurality into account.